By using this website, you agree to our policy on the use of cookies. For more information see our Privacy Policy, where you can disable them.

OK

Privacy Policy

CARLOS SANTOS is committed to protecting your privacy and personal data, having developed and adopted this Privacy Policy and the practices described here. The Privacy Policy explains how your personal data is collected and processed, so we advise you to read it in order to know under what terms and conditions your personal data are collected and used.

It is our commitment to only collect, store, process, transmit or delete your personal data with transparency and that are essential to provide you with the best services. Whenever your personal data is collected, stored, processed, transmitted or deleted by other entities, we demand the same level of privacy and security.

The collection and processing of personal data was designed to be in accordance with Law No. 58/2019, of 8 August, and Regulation No. 2016/679 / EU of the European Parliament and of the Council, of 27 April, relating to the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data.

CARLOS SANTOS may, unilaterally and at any time, change, modify, add or amend this Privacy Policy. However, any and all changes to this Privacy Policy will always be publicized, by message, when the User accesses the website.

When accessing and using this website, accessing its content and / or our services, the User accepts and freely and expressly consents, through an unequivocal positive act, that his personal data, requested or optionally provided by him, be collected and processed by CARLOS SANTOS as provided herein.

The use of this page assumes that Users know and accept the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

Please note that whenever the term "Personal Data" is used in this Privacy Policy, it means the set of information that relates to you and allows us to identify you, directly or indirectly. Your personal data may include, for example, your name, your tax identification number (TIN), your contacts (physical and electronic), your transactions and your interactions with us.

We may also receive your personal data from other companies, particularly when they collect, process or store it under a service provision contract.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA CAN BE COLLECTED?

CARLOS SANTOS may collect the following personal data whenever the User proceeds:

  1. Registration on the website - name, address, telephone, e-mail and date of birth;
  2. Ordering of products - name, e-mail, address, tax identification number (TIN) and purchase details;
  3. Home delivery - name, address, postal code and telephone contact.
  4. After-sales service - name, address, postal code, telephone contact, e-mail, details of purchase and warranty of the item;
  5. Contact with Customer Care - name, telephone contact and email.

The personal data processing operations are an essential tool for your satisfaction and for the activity of CARLOS SANTOS and are carried out in accordance with applicable legislation and in accordance with best practices.

The personal data will not be reused for other purposes than those identified below or that have no relation to those purposes for which they were initially collected.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We collect your personal data using the forms on the website, and the communication it makes with your equipment and email messages you send to us.

Your personal data is collected through your equipment as follows:

  1. Subscription to the newsletter;
  2. Browser used;
  3. Cookies;
  4. IP address;
  5. User data.

WHAT COOKIES ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR?

Cookies are small files of information sent to your computer or mobile device when you visit websites, which allow you to improve the performance and browsing experience of Users, making it possible to store and retrieve information about your browsing habits in order to customize navigation according to your preferences.

CARLOS SANTOS will store cookies on your equipment to personalize and facilitate navigation as much as possible, but also for troubleshooting, statistics, quality assurance, and to monitor system security.

With the exception of cookies specifically necessary for the performance of the website, the storage of other cookies will always depend on the acceptance and consent of the User, which consent may be withdrawn at all times through specific browser tools.

To find out more about the cookies we use you should consult our "Cookies Policy".

FOR WHAT PURPOSES CAN MY PERSONAL DATA BE USED?

CARLOS SANTOS uses your personal data for the following purposes:

  1. Registration, login and password recovery on the website;
  2. Marketing / Direct Marketing - to inform you about news and offers that may be of interest to you;
  3. Transaction management - for issuing invoices for the acquisition of goods;
  4. Deliveries - so that we can deliver your purchases to your home;
  5. Customer Support Contacts - to be able to provide you with a support service, before, during and after the sale;
  6. Warranties and after-sales support - to allow you to access the repair services of the products you have purchased with warranty and we can proceed to their repair or replacement.

HOW LONG IS MY PERSONAL DATA KEEP?

CARLOS SANTOS keeps your personal data only for the period necessary to fulfill the purpose for which they are intended and the provisions of the law.

Thus, in order to comply with the legal obligations imposed on CARLOS SANTOS in relation to the period of conservation of personal data and considering the purposes for which they are intended, the following deadlines will be observed:

  1. For registration, login, password recovery and orders - 2 years after the last access;
  2. For billing purposes - 10 years after the order date;
  3. To receive and analyze your opinions, send newsletters or other publications that you requested and / or that may be of interest to you - 1 year after the respective communication / request;
  4. For analysis and response to your messages, customer support and information requests - 1 year after receiving the request;
  5. For the operationalization and management of this website, maintaining the registration of your contact details and business purposes - 2 years after the last access. To prevent fraud and security of information systems, adapt, improve and modify services, namely, by identifying usage trends, or, to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns - 2 years after the last access.

Once the maximum retention period has been reached, your personal data will be anonymized or destroyed / deleted in a safe manner. Without prejudice, when the maximum retention period defined above will end, we will send you a notification with the option of asking us to retain your personal data for an additional period, thereby preventing it from being deleted. If you request the retention of your personal data for an additional period, a new retention period will be applied with a duration corresponding to the predefined one for the purposes of the treatment in question.

CAN MY PERSONAL DATA BE COMMUNICATED TO THIRD PARTIES?

CARLOS SANTOS may use third parties to provide certain services, in terms of website maintenance, accommodation and technical support, marketing, billing or payment and transport management, which may have access to some of the personal data, namely the data necessary for the contracted purposes.

CARLOS SANTOS ensures that the entities that have access to the data are credible and offer high protection guarantees, never being transmitted data beyond what is necessary to provide the contracted service, however, CARLOS SANTOS remains responsible for the personal data provided.

Service providers may process User data exclusively for the purposes established by CARLOS SANTOS, complying with the legal rules on personal data protection, information security and other applicable rules. Since CARLOS SANTOS only provides, in any case, the personal data necessary for the provision of the service in question.

CARLOS SANTOS may also transmit data to judicial, administrative, criminal police authorities and criminal police bodies in the context of investigations, inquiries, judicial and / or administrative proceedings or of a counter-order nature, provided that this is duly ordered by competent authority in this regard.

CARLOS SANTOS will not be able to alienate or assign, in any capacity, your personal data to third parties, except for the possibility of sharing them in the cases identified in this Privacy Policy and for the purposes mentioned therein.

HOW IS MY PERSONAL DATA PROTECTED?

Your personal data is safeguarded / protected through the adoption of various security measures, of a technical and organizational nature, which guarantee restricted access to them only to those who need them, for the purposes indicated above and according to the rules created for that purpose.

CARLOS SANTOS makes every effort to ensure that the storage and transfer of your personal data takes place only in a safe manner, implementing mechanisms on this website that guarantee the integrity and inviolability of your personal data, permanently monitoring information systems, with the purpose of preventing, detecting and preventing the misuse of your personal data, and the redundancy of equipment for the storage, processing and communication of personal data.

To protect your personal data, we only use providers of storage and accommodation services that offer us adequate and documented security measures, namely guarantees that your personal data is stored on servers maintained in controlled environments and with limited / restricted access.

When required by law, we may have to disclose your personal data to authorities or third parties, in which case our control over how your personal data is protected is limited.

Although we take the precautions and precautions we feel are appropriate to protect the personal data you provide and collect, you must be aware that no security system is impenetrable.

We warn that, despite our efforts, the Internet may not be a safe place for communication, and the information transmitted may be illegally intercepted by third parties. Thus, we cannot guarantee the security and authenticity of the information sent to us by this means. By using this website and inserting information into it, you accept that you do so in accordance with your express will and taking the corresponding risk, without prejudice to all measures adopted to protect your personal data.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

This website may contain links to other web pages (eg social media), which may collect and process your personal data. This treatment is the sole responsibility of the owners of these websites, and CARLOS SANTOS has no responsibility for its policies and / or practices.

TRANSFERS OF DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION

If data transfers to third countries that do not belong to the European Union may occur, CARLOS SANTOS will comply with legal rules, maintaining the same level of protection guarantee.

RIGHT OF ACCESS, RECTIFICATION, CORRECTION AND OPPOSITION

Under legal terms, the data subject has the right to request the controller to have access to personal data concerning him / her, as well as to rectify or delete it. The data subject also has the right to demand, in certain circumstances, the limitation of the processing of personal data, as well as to oppose the processing of such data and their portability to third parties.

The data subject also has the right to withdraw or change, at any time, the consent given to their treatment, without compromising the lawfulness of the treatment carried out based on the consent previously given.

The exercise of these rights is exceptional when your personal data are used to safeguard the public interest, namely in cases of detection and prevention of crimes, considering the current legal framework.

To exercise your personal data protection rights or whenever you have any questions about how we use them, contact us by email customercare@santosshoes.com.

CLAIMS

If you are dissatisfied with the way we use your personal data or with our response to your request to exercise your rights, you can file a complaint with the National Data Protection Commission, located at Av. D. Carlos I, no. 134 - 1º, 1200-651 Lisboa, tel: +351 213 928 400, fax: +351 213 976 832, e-mail: geral@cnpd.pt.

WHO IS THE ENTITY RESPONSIBLE FOR DATA PROCESSING?

The entity responsible for processing the data is the commercial company ZARCO - FÁBRICA DE CALÇADO, LDA., Headquartered at Rua Oliveira Figueiredo, no. 182/202, 3700-303 S. João da Madeira, Portugal. You can contact, at any time, about any and all questions related to data protection, by calling 256 837 080 or by email customercare@santosshoes.com.